Skip to content

How the Employability Index is calculated

A score from 0 to 100 that shows where you stand and what helps you most to move forward. This page explains exactly how we calculate it: which data we use, how much each part counts and what it cannot measure.

Model v1 · updated 13 October 2026

The weights below are read directly from the active calculation model, not copied by hand.

How much each dimension counts in the final score
  • Market relevance of your skills25%
  • CV quality15%
  • Interview readiness15%
  • Digital presence10%
  • Foreign languages10%
  • Learning momentum10%
  • Professional network7.5%
  • Flexibility7.5%

The final score is the weighted sum of the 8 dimensions: each dimension gets a score from 0 to 100, multiplied by its weight.

The 8 dimensions

Each dimension gets a score from 0 to 100 from the data you have in CareerLab. Without data, the score stays at 0 until you add something.

  1. Market relevance of your skills

    Weight: 25%

    What it measures

    How much your skills are asked for in job ads for the role you want.

    Where the data comes from

    The skills in your profile and their verification level, compared with demand in job ads for your occupation and region. When there are not enough ads there, we use national data or the occupation's essential skills.

  2. CV quality

    Weight: 15%

    What it measures

    How clear, complete and easy to read your CV is, including for automated filters.

    Where the data comes from

    The CV checks you run in CareerLab.

  3. Interview readiness

    Weight: 15%

    What it measures

    How well you can tell your story, with concrete examples.

    Where the data comes from

    Practice interviews, video pitches, role plays and job simulations.

  4. Digital presence

    Weight: 10%

    What it measures

    What a recruiter finds when they search for your name.

    Where the data comes from

    Your optimised LinkedIn profile, your portfolio and the projects you publish.

  5. Foreign languages

    Weight: 10%

    What it measures

    Your level on the European CEFR scale, from A1 to C2.

    Where the data comes from

    Language tests taken in CareerLab.

  6. Learning momentum

    Weight: 10%

    What it measures

    How often you keep your skills up to date.

    Where the data comes from

    Completed courses, skill badges and short-lesson streaks.

  7. Professional network

    Weight: 7.5%

    What it measures

    Who you can ask about a job and who can recommend you.

    Where the data comes from

    Mentor sessions, 360° feedback from colleagues and community contributions.

  8. Flexibility

    Weight: 7.5%

    What it measures

    How open you are to another city, another schedule or remote work.

    Where the data comes from

    Your preferences: work mode, schedule type and willingness to relocate, compared with how many job ads each choice opens up.

What you've proven counts more than what you've declared

For skill relevance, each skill counts according to your level, multiplied by a verification factor. The better it is proven, the more it weighs.

What you've proven counts more than what you've declared
Level 0Declared by you×1
Level 1Found in your CV or a project, confirmed by you×1.1
Level 2Tested: assessment, simulation or video proof×1.25
Level 3Confirmed by a third party, for example a course badge×1.4

The factor shows how many times more a skill weighs than one you only declared. The level only goes up with new evidence; it never drops when you add something.

Older evidence weighs less

A test from two years ago says less about you than one from last month. So each piece of evidence gradually loses weight compared with newer ones.

  • CV qualityhalf its weight after 6 months
  • Interview readinesshalf its weight after 6 months
  • Digital presencehalf its weight after 6 months
  • Foreign languageshalf its weight after 6 months
  • Learning momentumhalf its weight after 30 days
  • Professional networkhalf its weight after 6 months

Skill relevance and flexibility don't age this way: we calculate them each time from your profile today and the market today.

If a skill has no recent evidence or demand for it is falling, you get an alert with one concrete step: a course, an assessment or a project.

Monthly market recalibration

Every month we update skill demand from job ads, then recalculate everyone's Index (on the 2nd). Your score may move a little even if you changed nothing: it means the market moved, and your dashboard tells you why.

Otherwise, the Index is recalculated after every action that brings new data, and at least once a week.

Who sees your score

The Index is yours. You use it to find your way, not to be judged.

  • Only you

    Your score is not public and does not appear on your profile. Only you see it, in your account.

  • The badge, only if you want

    If you want to show it, you request a verified badge with its own link. The badge expires after 90 days.

  • Employers, only with your consent

    No employer sees your score without your consent. No decision about you is made automatically based on it.

  • Deleted with your account

    When you delete your account, your score history and badges are deleted too.

What the Index can't do

We want you to know where it gets things wrong, not only where it helps.

  1. It measures signals, not people. A score can't capture everything you can do.
  2. A dimension without data scores 0. That doesn't mean you're weak there, only that we have no evidence yet.
  3. Some data is self-declared. Unproven skills weigh less, but we can't confirm all of them.
  4. Market demand comes from the job ads we have. In cities or jobs with few ads we use national data, which is less precise for you.
  5. The weights are a starting proposal, not a scientific truth. We review them based on real outcomes, and every change appears here with its version and date.
  6. It doesn't predict whether you'll be hired. It shows where you have the most to gain.
  7. Comparisons with other people only appear when the group is large enough to be fair.

Frequently asked questions

See your Index

Free, in a few minutes. Only you can see it.

Create your account